RMLI cap badge  
 
   You are here: [ RESOURCESRM BRIGADE ► BRITANNIA ]

Royal Marine Brigade Muster
 
Those ashore from HMS Britannia

 
Transcribed from  ADM 38/4674 96731  at The National Archives
 
Links to the page for each ship in the order they are recorded in the muster:
 
Britannia | Albion | Queen | Rodney | Trafalgar | Vengeance | Bellerophon
London | Algiers | Arethusa | Leander | Diamond | Vesuvius | Sans Pareil | Agamemnon
NameRankNameRank
Richard PrescottSergeantJames MullaneyPrivate
Nicholas WaltersSergeantWilliam CollinsPrivate
Robert HearnshawCorporalWill WhitePrivate
George LumberDrummerJames TuttCorporal
William LiscombePrivateEdward PreddyPrivate
William BarrowPrivateGeorge GriffinPrivate
Richard PughPrivateJohn HillPrivate
J. GoodlandPrivateJohn BurbridgePrivate
James PurcellPrivateJohn WatkinsPrivate
James MinorPrivateJames HellewellPrivate
George WilsonPrivateJames WakePrivate
William PearcePrivateJohn ReynoldsPrivate
James Salmon [ 1 ]PrivateJohn FinchPrivate
Robert GlenPrivateMichael HopkindPrivate
William WheelerPrivateJames McKerninPrivate
William ChambersPrivateJames HoughtonPrivate
William WilliamsPrivateHugh JonesPrivate
William AnsticePrivateJohn WalshPrivate
William MizenPrivateP. GrovesPrivate
Edward SymondPrivateThomas JamesPrivate
James WallacePrivateWilliam ReaPrivate
Amos SmithPrivateHenry GibsonPrivate
James BridgePrivateGeorge RichardsonPrivate
John YoungPrivateJohn LeanPrivate
John DickPrivateWilliam BestPrivate
Richard PughPrivateJames KellyPrivate
Thomas AdkinPrivateLawrence BradyPrivate
John HallPrivateM. SheenPrivate
William StockdalePrivateF. WhatleyPrivate
John Murrock [ 1 ]PrivateThomas HartPrivate
Richard TravisPrivateThomas BatemanPrivate
William AllenPrivateJames FortunePrivate
Thomas MontgomeryPrivateH. JohnsonPrivate
Josiah AlsopPrivateJohn MaloneyPrivate
Richard McKenneyPrivateWilliam Clarke [ 1 ]Private
Thomas KeatsonPrivateWilliam MundenPrivate
John ThornleyPrivateGeorge MosleyPrivate
John HawkinPrivateJohn HartPrivate
William BlackmorePrivateGeorge HoltonPrivate
John WarnPrivateJames RutterPrivate
James SomerfieldPrivatePatrick SheehanPrivate
John FlemingPrivateRichard CunliffePrivate
John SymondsPrivateJoseph WarrenPrivate
John ConnorPrivateGeorge EbbsPrivate
Samuel BoothPrivateJob TuckerGunner
Patrick McIntyrePrivateThomas MaddenPrivate
Worthy VigorPrivateHenry HarmanPrivate
Samuel LanzyPrivateGeorge FussellPrivate
Philip SheridanPrivateCharles KearnPrivate
John DuckworthPrivateF. MakefordPrivate
Samuel RossiterPrivateWilliam HollyoakPrivate
Wiliam LloydPrivateEdward MaguirePrivate
Thomas HaydonPrivateSamuel MusgrovePrivate
Patrick McGowanPrivateGeorge YoungPrivate
Charles DavisPrivateFrederick SmithPrivate
John LawyerPrivateThomas Wilkinson Private
Robert IzzardPrivateRichard HawkinsPrivate
James MottPrivateDavid DangerfieldPrivate
George DeaconPrivateWilliam BrandPrivate
John CliftonPrivateGeorge ArnoldPrivate
Robin GoodacrePrivateThomas BainbridgeSergeant
Abraham MaySergeantThomas PerrottPrivate
John LakePrivateValentine HigdonSergeant
Robert MelvillePrivateJoseph MurphyPrivate
William WoodwardPrivateJohn Murrock [ 2 ]Private
William Clarke [ 2 ]PrivateJohn HarwoodPrivate
James IngramPrivateJohn CarterPrivate
James Salmon [ 2 ]PrivateGeorge DamrellPrivate
S. PendredPrivate  
 
TOTAL FROM BRITANNIA: 136
 
Original photocopy acquired by T. Muir from  ADM 38/4674 96731  The National Archives, 1996.

 
ADDENDUM
 
The following is the list of officers belonging to HMS Britannia who served ashore with the Royal Marine Brigade from its first landing, but are not recorded in the muster:
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Hurdle Navy List 20/6/1855 retired or unfit for active service War Services Army List 1859
  • Captain Simon Fraser Navy List 20/6/1855 War Services Army List 1859
  • 1st Lieutenant Geoffrey Mairis Navy List 20/6/1855 no ship listed War Services Army List 1859
  • 1st Lieutenant Frederick G. Pym Navy List 20/6/1855 no ship listed War Services Army List 1859
  • 1st Lieutenant Francis Walton Navy List 20/6/1855 no ship listed War Services Army List 1859

Links to the page for each ship in the order they are recorded in the muster:
 
Britannia | Albion | Queen | Rodney | Trafalgar | Vengeance | Bellerophon
London | Algiers | Arethusa | Leander | Diamond | Vesuvius | Sans Pareil | Agamemnon